Kushida

Real Name: Yujiro Kushida

Born: May 12, 1983

Hometown: Tokyo, Japan

Billed From: Tokyo, Japan

Billed Height: 1.75 m

Billed Weight: 85 kg

Debut: September 7, 2006

Trained by:
  • Nobuhiko Takada
  • Yoshihiro Tajiri
Other Gimmicks:
  • Kushida
  • Yujiro Kushida
Nicknames:
  • "Hustle Supernova"
  • "New Japan Supernova"
Kushida
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • 9469 / Kushida Lock (Crossface with a knee to the opponent's back)
  • Hurricanrana
  • Midnight Express (Corkscrew moonsault)
Signature Moves:
  • Diving crossbody
  • Handspring back elbow
  • High speed roundhouse kick to the head of a rising opponent
  • Moonsault
  • Running double knee strike to a cornered opponent
  • Superkick
  • Tilt-a-whirl headscissors transitioned into a DDT