Kurasawa

Real Name: Manabu Nakanishi

Born: January 22, 1967

Hometown: Kyoto, Japan

Billed From: Kyoto, Japan

Billed Height: 1.85 m

Billed Weight: 125 kg

Debut: October 13, 1992

Trained by:
  • Karl Gotch
  • Joe Malenko
  • Hiroshi Hase
  • Kensuke Sasaki
Other Gimmicks:
  • Kurasawa
  • Manabu Nakanishi
Nicknames:
  • "Yajin"
  • "The Japanese Hercules"
  • "The Last Gorilla of Primates"
  • "Manabu Akashiya"
  • "Mr. Unbelievable"
Kurasawa
Work History:
Teams and Stables:
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Fujiwara armbar
  • Hercules Cutter (Argentine neckbreaker)
  • Mana Bauer (Backbreaker rack)
  • Mount Fuji Suplex (Delayed high-angle bridging German suplex)
Signature Moves:
  • Belly to belly suplex
  • Brain Claw (Head vice)
  • Clutch bomb
  • Cobra Twist
  • Double underhook suplex
  • Front missile dropkick
  • Kurasawa Crush (Armbreaker)
  • McEnroe (Modified chop block)
  • Mountain Bomb
  • Over the shoulder single leg Boston crab
  • Prison Lock (Kneeling figure four leglock)
  • Reverse figure four leglock
  • Yajin Hammer (Discus double axe handle)