Samurai, El

Real Name: Osamu Matsuda

Born: April 19, 1966

Hometown: Hanamaki, Iwate, Japan

Billed From: Hanamaki, Iwate, Japan

Billed Height: 1.80 m

Billed Weight: 92 kg

Debut: July 24, 1986

Trained by:
  • New Japan Dojo
Other Gimmicks:
  • Edo Samurai
  • Osamu Matsuda
  • Samurai, El
Samurai, El
Arsenal
Finishing Moves:
  • Double wrist–lock
  • Lifting inverted DDT
  • Samurai Bomb (Kneeling one shoulder powerbomb)
  • Samurai Clutch (Reverse side roll cradle)
  • Samurai Clutch II (Forward Russian legsweep rolled into a cradle)
Signature Moves:
  • Cross armbar
  • Diving elbow drop
  • Diving headbutt
  • Frankensteiner
  • German suplex
  • Inverted DDT
  • Kneeling belly to belly piledriver
  • Suicide dive
  • Tornado DDT