NJPW Super J-Cup returns from the US. Kizuna Road and Southern Showdown Lineups

Everything that is happening in the wrestling world.
Post Reply
User avatar
cero2k
Site Admin
Posts: 18392
Joined: Dec 16th, '10, 11:32
Favorite Wrestler: Eddie Guerrero
Location: El Paso, TX
Contact:

NJPW Super J-Cup returns from the US. Kizuna Road and Southern Showdown Lineups

Post by cero2k » Jun 10th, '19, 09:37

Source: f4wonline.com

Image

NJPW is bringing the Super J-Cup to the United States.

At NJPW's post-Dominion press conference, it was announced that the Super J-Cup is returning and will be held across three shows in the West Coast of the United States this August. This will be the first Super J-Cup tournament since 2016.

The first round will be held at the Temple Theater in Tacoma, Washington on Thursday, August 22. The second round will then take place at the San Francisco State University Student Life Event Center in San Francisco, California on Saturday, August 24, and the tournament will conclude with the semifinals and finals taking place at Walter Pyramid in Long Beach, California on Sunday, August 25.

Tickets for all three shows will go on sale on Monday, June 24 at noon Pacific time.

Participants for the Super J-Cup have yet to be announced, but it will be a 16-wrestler tournament and will feature entrants from NJPW, ROH, CMLL, and other promotions.

Jushin Thunder Liger was announced as the producer of this year's Super J-Cup.

---
NJPW has announced the full card for their Southern Showdown event in Melbourne, Australia.

The show will be headlined by a tag team match, with Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi facing Jay White & Bad Luck Fale. As was announced at Dominion, new IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Will Ospreay will defend his title against Robbie Eagles in Melbourne.

Ospreay, who won this year's Best of the Super Juniors tournament, defeated Dragon Lee to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight title at Dominion. Ospreay then went to the English commentary table and said that he wanted his first defense to be against Eagles.

IWGP Tag Team Champions Guerrillas of Destiny will face Juice Robinson & Mikey Nicholls in a non-title match in Melbourne, and Rocky Romero is taking on El Phantasmo in a Best of the Super Juniors rematch

Southern Showdown in Melbourne is taking place at Festival Hall on Saturday, June 29. It will air live exclusively as an iPPV on Fite TV, then it will be uploaded to New Japan World 72 hours later.

NJPW's Michael Craven explained why the show isn't airing live on NJPW World: “Expanding into a new market brings with it new challenges; while we did not have the infrastructure in place in Australia for the quality of stream World viewers deserve, FITE have stepped up and offered their world class production and distribution expertise for the event.

“We realize how important it is that NJPW World has complete coverage of every single major event we put out, but also want to accommodate those fans that want to watch live, and that's what drove us to go with FITE for the timed exclusivity deal.”

NJPW has also announced the card for their house show in Sydney, Australia on June 30.

Here's the full lineup for the Melbourne event:

Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White & Bad Luck Fale
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Will Ospreay defending against Robbie Eagles
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Juice Robinson & Mikey Nicholls
Rocky Romero vs. El Phantasmo
Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
Toru Yano, SHO & YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori, Gedo & Gino Gambino
Slex vs. Aaron Solow
Toa Henare, Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Mark Tui, Andrew Villalobos & Michael Richards


---
Coming out of Dominion, NJPW has announced the lineups for their Kizuna Road tour.

The tour will feature 10 shows in total, with three of them airing on New Japan World. Those shows are at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo on Sunday, June 16 and Monday, June 17 and at Sendai Sunplaza Hall in Sendai on Tuesday, June 25.

The first show in Korakuen will be headlined by an IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team title match. SHO & YOH will defend their titles against Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo

Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH vs. Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru in a 10-man elimination tag match will be the main event of the second night in Korakuen. The NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team titles will also be on the line, with Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Ryusuke Taguchi defending against Phantasmo, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens.

The entrants and blocks for this year's G1 Climax will be announced on the June 16 show, then key matches for the G1 will be announced on the June 17 event.

Two titles from Revolution Pro Wrestling will be on the line at the Sendai Sunplaza Hall show. Sabre Jr. is defending the British Heavyweight Championship against YOSHI-HASHI, and Phantasmo is defending the British Cruiserweight Championship against Taguchi.

Here are the full cards for the three Kizuna Road shows that will be airing live on New Japan World:

June 16 (Korakuen Hall) --
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions SHO & YOH defending against Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Toa Henare vs. Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr. & Lance Archer
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
Kota Ibushi, Yuji Nagata, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & Shota Umino vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
Juice Robinson, Mikey Nicholls & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
Tomohiro Ishii, Tomoaki Honma & Ren Narita vs. Taichi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

June 17 (Korakuen Hall) --
Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH vs. Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru in a 10-man elimination tag match
NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Champions Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Ryusuke Taguchi defending against El Phantasmo, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, Mikey Nicholls & Ren Narita vs. Jay White, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori
Kota Ibushi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (Tenzan's return match after being out of action with a knee injury since March)
Yuji Nagata & Shota Umino vs. Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare
Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura

June 25 (Sendai Sunplaza Hall) --
RevPro British Heavyweight Champion Zack Sabre Jr. defending against YOSHI-HASHI
RevPro British Cruiserweight Champion El Phantasmo defending against Ryusuke Taguchi
Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask IV vs. Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer, Taichi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
Hiroshi Tanahashi, Toa Henare, SHO & YOH vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi, Chase Owens & Taiji Ishimori
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Juice Robinson & Mikey Nicholls (Tonga & Loa are the IWGP Tag Team Champions, but this is a non-title match)
Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma, Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yuji Nagata & Yota Tsuji



Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest